English (Deterioration of Metals)
rust preventive [correct, noun]; rust inhibitor [correct]
DEF: A term used in reference to substances which, in contact with ferrous materials, reduce or suppress the tendency to the formation of rust.
French (Altération des métaux)
antirouille [correct, masculine noun]; inhibiteur de rouille [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance, produit antirouille.
OBS: Antirouille : adjectif invariable. Se dit d'une substance destinée à protéger le fer et les aciers contre la rouille, ou à enlever celle-ci.