English (Deterioration of Metals)
rust remover [correct]
CONT: Rust remover. The name used in reference to those compounds or solvents that are used to loosen or dissolve rust from the surface of ferrous metals. Paraffin either alone or mixed with oil is sometimes used, but the surface must be treated with a preventative after such treatments. Most of the rust removers consist of dilute solutions of mineral acids containing an organic inhibitor.
French (Altération des métaux)
antirouille [proposal, masculine noun]; décapant pour la rouille [masculine noun]; décapant à rouille [masculine noun]
OBS: Antirouille : adjectif invariable. Se dit d'une substance destinée à protéger le fer et les aciers contre la rouille, ou à enlever celle-ci.