English (Soil Science; Geology)
ferruginous tropical soil
OBS: These soils are found in the northern part of the humid tropical zone which is characterized by the lateritic or ferrallitic soils ... These soils contain unweathered minerals of the parent rock, especially potash or lime soda feldspars, constituting a reserve of alkalis and alkaline-earth elements. The clay fraction often shows kaolinite associated with other clay minerals and iron hydroxides without free alumina. These soils can be lessivés in which case they show colors ranging from red to beige.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
sol ferrugineux tropical [masculine noun]
CONT: Les sols ferrugineux tropicaux se développent au nord de la zone tropicale humide, caractérisée par les sols latéritiques ou ferrallitiques [...] Ces sols contiennent des minéraux non altérés de la roche mère et, en particulier, des feldspaths potassiques ou calco-sodiques, formant une réserve en alcalis et alcalino-terreux. La fraction argileuse montre souvent de la kaolinite, associées à d'autres minéraux argileux et à des hydroxydes de fer sans alumine libre. Ces sols peuvent être lessivés; ils présentent alors des teintes variées, allant du rouge au beige.