English (Geology)
brick earth [correct]; brickearth [correct]
DEF: Earth, clay, or loam suitable for making bricks.
OBS: Specifically a fine-grained brownish deposit consisting of quartz and flint sand mixed with ferruginous clay and found on river terraces as a result of reworking by water of windblown material, such as that overlying the gravels on certain terraces of the River Thames in England.
French (Géologie)
terre à briques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le limon sans calcaire constitue la «terre à briques»; [...]