English (Mineralogy)
marmatite [correct]
DEF: A mineral consisting of ferruginous sphalerite that is dark brown to black in color.
OBS: Marmatite contains 10 percent or more iron, as opposed to christophite, which contains around 26 percent iron.
French (Minéralogie)
marmatite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de blende ferrifère de couleur brun-noir, noire avec un éclat métallique [...]