English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry; Soil Science)
ferruginization [correct]; ferrugination [correct]; ferruginous alteration [correct]
CONT: Ferrugination. Iron sesquioxides adhere firmly to sand grains and gravel, give them a red colour, and may cement them to form an iron pan. This process is most common in soils that have been formed from materials that release much iron upon weathering and leave much sand ...
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie; Science du sol)
ferruginisation [correct, feminine noun]; altération ferrugineuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d'enrichissement d'un sol ou d'un horizon en oxydes de fer.
CONT: Le [...] péridot [...] est un minéral vert [...] facilement attaqué par les agents atmosphériques et les acides qui donnent naissance à deux types d'altération : l'altération ferrugineuse, courante dans les basaltes, l'altération serpentineuse, plus fréquente dans les roches en majeure partie composées d'olivine.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geoquímica; Ciencia del suelo)
ferruginización [feminine noun]