English (Chocolate and Confectionery; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
claying
OBS: in Venezuela, where fine cacao is grown, the curious process of--is indulged in. A ferruginous clay, which readily dries to a rich red powder, is sprinkled on the beans
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie; Techniques industrielles)
terrage
OBS: [...] au moyen d'un tamis on les [fèves] recouvre d'une faible couche de terre rouge [...] Cette opération [appelée --] a pour effet de colorer les fèves et de leur donner du brillant.