English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
ferruginous rock [correct]
OBS: Rocks of this group are usually [a] carbonate of iron that has partially or wholly replaced limestone.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
roche ferrifère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] roche sédimentaire où domine un sel de fer ou un oxyde de fer (fer oolithique, pisolithique, carbonaté, etc.).