English (Iron and Manganese Mining)
iron ore [correct]; ore of iron [correct]
DEF: Ferruginous rock containing one or more distinct natural chemical compounds from which metallic iron may be profitably extracted.
CONT: Compared with the present enormous demand for iron ore ..., the reserves of mineable ore in the banded iron formations are very large indeed ...
OBS: The chief ores of iron consist mainly of the oxides: hematite ...; goethite ...; magnetite ...; and the carbonate, siderite or chalybite ...
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse)
minerai de fer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Oxydes et hydroxydes sont les principaux minerais de fer, chrome, manganèse, uranium, étain, aluminium, niobium, tantale.