English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
swaging [correct, standardized]
DEF: The method of fitting attachment that incorporates a set of die sections designed to progressively reduce the collar or ferrule diameter to the required final value by mechanically forcing the fitting into the mating die sections. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: swaging: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
sertissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; emboutissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de fixation du raccord qui consiste à incorporer un ensemble de sections de filières et qui est conçue pour réduire progressivement le diamètre du collier ou de la virole afin d'obtenir la valeur définitive voulue, et ce en insérant le raccord dans les sections de la filière de raccordement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: sertissage; emboutissage : termes normalisés par l'ISO.