English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
ferrule [correct]; furl [noun]
DEF: A piece of protective material (usually plastic, horn or metal) at the end of the cue shaft, onto which the cue tip is attached.
OBS: Pool / billiards.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
virole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elément de plastique [ou autre matière dure] entre la flèche et le procédé à l'extrémité de la baguette.
OBS: Billard.