English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
serration [correct, standardized]
DEF: A corrugation or other features that increase the holding power of the nipple or ferrule. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: serration: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
dentelure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cannelure ou autres caractéristiques qui augmentent le pouvoir de maintien du mamelon ou de la virole. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: dentelure : terme normalisé par l'ISO.