English (Locks and Locksmithing)
ferrule [correct]
DEF: An intermediary ring between the knob and the lock case, around the spindle.
French (Serrurerie)
virole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rondelle intermédiaire entre le bouton et le coffre de la serrure, et dans laquelle passe la tige.