English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
interlocking ferrule [correct, standardized]
DEF: A ferrule which physically engages the fitting, preventing the ferrule from sliding off the fitting. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: interlocking ferrule : term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
virole d'interverrouillage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Virole qui est physiquement fixée sur le raccord, empêchant la virole de glisser du raccord. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: virole d'interverrouillage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.