English (Translation (General); Financial and Budgetary Management)
under-expenditure [correct]; under expenditure; underexpenditure
CONT: The under expenditure in maintenance is spread out over several components. In particular, reduced expenditures were realized in summer and bridge maintenance activities which more than offset an over-expenditure in ferry maintenance due to increased operating costs.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Gestion budgétaire et financière)
sous-utilisation des fonds [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sous-utilisation des fonds d'entretien est répartie entre plusieurs éléments. Plus précisément, les dépenses des activités d'entretien des ponts en été étaient moins élevées, ce qui a plus que compensé un dépassement pour l'entretien des traversiers en raison des coûts d'exploitation accrus.