English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
ferry permit
CONT: Ferry permits are issued by the Federal Aviation Administration's regional offices and give the owners or operators of aircraft permission to make a special one-way trip with aircraft that might have mechanical or other issues.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
permis de convoyage [masculine noun]
CONT: Par la suite, soit le 14 novembre 2003, Transports Canada a délivré un permis de convoyage, valide pendant 30 jours à partir de sa date de délivrance, qui autorisait l'exploitant à effectuer un seul vol afin de ramener l'avion à sa base d'attache à Armstrong.