English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
car ferry [correct]; passenger car ferry [correct]; vehicle ferry [correct]; car and passenger ferry [correct]; passenger and car ferry [correct]; vehicle and passenger ferry [correct]; passenger and vehicle ferry [correct]; auto ferry [correct]; passenger/vehicle ferry [correct]; passenger/vehicular ferry [correct, less frequent]; passenger-vehicular ferry [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Vehicle ferries have at least one deck for vehicles, with additional decks for passengers.
OBS: The term "car ferry" also refers to a ferry carrying railroad cars.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
transbordeur de passagers et voitures [correct, masculine noun]; transbordeur de voitures et de passagers [correct, masculine noun]; transbordeur à voitures [correct, masculine noun]; transbordeur de voitures [correct, masculine noun]; transbordeur de véhicules [correct, masculine noun]; car-ferry [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Bateau servant au transport, à la fois des passagers et de leur voiture.