English (Flights (Air Transport))
ferry flight [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ferry trip; ferrying flight
DEF: ... a non-revenue flight flown for a positioning or other purpose (such as to enable the aircraft to undergo maintenance). [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Ferry flights, under certain conditions, may be conducted under the terms of a special flight permit.
OBS: ferry flight : term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien))
vol de convoyage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [...] vol non payant effectué à des fins de mise en place ou autres (par exemple, à des fins d'entretien de l'aéronef en question). [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Les vols de convoyage, dans certains cas, peuvent être exécutés conformément aux modalités d'un permis de vol spécial.
OBS: vol de convoyage : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo))
vuelo de entrega [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: ... vuelo sin remuneración efectuado para fines de emplazamiento u otros (p. ej., el mantenimiento de la aeronave). [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: vuelo de entrega: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).