English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
passenger ferry [correct, standardized]; passenger-only ferry [correct]
CONT: Passenger-only ferries have only passenger decks, though they may also have space for bicycles. They can range from small boats about 50 feet long holding about 50 people to 310 feet long [boats] which can accommodate 6000 people.
OBS: passenger ferry : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
traversier à passagers [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]; transbordeur à passagers [correct, masculine noun]; transbordeur de passagers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce sont sans doute les suites données au terrible naufrage du transbordeur à passagers «Estonia», qui a fait près de 900 morts le 28 septembre 1994, en mer Baltique, qui feront le plus références en matière de sécurité de ce type de navire pour les prochaines décennies.
OBS: traversier à passagers : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.