English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation; Rail Transport Operations)
train ferry [correct]; railroad ferry [correct]; railcar ferry [correct]; rail car ferry [correct]; car ferry [correct, see observation, officially approved]; rail-car ferry [correct]; railroad car ferry [correct]
DEF: A ship having a deck with railroad tracks, for carrying railroad cars between two ports.
OBS: The term "car ferry" also refers to a ferry carrying automobiles.
OBS: rail car ferry : used by the Canadian National Railways.
OBS: car ferry : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
transbordeur de trains [correct, masculine noun]; transbordeur ferroviaire [correct, masculine noun]; traversier-rail [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; train-ferry [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bateau-rail [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Navire aménagé pour le transport des trains entre les parties d'un réseau de chemin de fer interrompu par un bras de mer ou un estuaire lorsqu'un pont ou un tunnel n'a pu être construit.
OBS: traversier-rail; bateau-rail : termes employés au Ministère des transports du Québec et à la Société des traversiers du Québec.
OBS: traversier-rail : terme employé aux Chemins de fer nationaux du Canada.
OBS: train-ferry : terme uniformisé par la Canadian Pacific Ltée.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Navegación fluvial y marítima; Explotación (Transporte ferroviario))
transbordador de trenes [correct, masculine noun]; transbordador ferroviario [correct, masculine noun]; transbordador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barco especialmente construido para el transporte de vagones y de trenes enteros que entran en el mismo por sus propios medios.
CONT: El [transbordador] asegura la continuidad de las comunicaciones ferroviarias en las líneas interrumpidas por un río, brazo de mar o estrecho.