English (River and Sea Navigation; Special Water Transport)
ferryboat operator [correct]; ferry boat operator [correct]; ferry operator [correct]
DEF: A company that operates a ferry or ferries.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
exploitant de traversier [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; exploitante de traversier [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; exploitant de transbordeur [correct, masculine noun]; exploitante de transbordeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transporteur maritime [...] qui exploite un traversier.