English (Types of Ships and Boats; Water Transport)
cable ferry [correct]
CONT: Cable ferries are unique vessels. Since they move only along cables attached to shore, they have limited maneuverability.
French (Types de bateaux; Transport par eau)
traversier à câble [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les traversiers à câble sont des embarcations [uniques]. Puisqu'ils doivent se déplacer le long de câbles fixés aux rives, leur manœuvrabilité est limitée.