English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
floating ferry unit [correct]
CONT: The system can also be used to create various sizes and capacities of floating ferry units.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
bac-transbordeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les structures de base du Festbrücke permettent de réaliser des bacs-transbordeurs de toutes tailles et de toutes capacités.