English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
ferry [correct]; ferryboat [correct, standardized]; ferry-boat [correct]
DEF: A boat which carries people, automotive vehicles or goods across a river or other body of water, usually travelling back and forth on a regular schedule.
OBS: The general concept of "ferryboat" includes the transportation of railroad cars.
OBS: ferryboat : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
traversier [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]; transbordeur [correct, masculine noun]; navire transbordeur [correct, masculine noun]; bac [correct, masculine noun]; bac transbordeur [correct, masculine noun]; ferry [anglicism, masculine noun]; ferry-boat [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire ayant pour fonction principale de transporter des véhicules routiers ou ferroviaires avec leur chargement et leurs passagers dans les traversées maritimes.
OBS: ferry; ferry-boat : Au pluriel, on écrit des ferrys, des ferries, des ferry-boats.
OBS: transbordeur; navire transbordeur : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
OBS: traversier : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
transbordador [correct, masculine noun]; barco transbordador [correct, masculine noun]; ferry [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Barco que realiza un trayecto entre dos puertos relativamente cercanos transportando mercancías, personas y vehículos.