English (Paddle Sports)
upstream ferry glide [correct]; upstream ferrying [correct]
CONT: (...) it is often easier (...) to turn upstream and paddle forwards to ferry glide. The upstream ferry glide is a stronger tactic than the downstream, because canoeists can paddle more strongly forwards than backwards.
OBS: ferry gliding: [moving] the canoe across the current to the opposite side without letting it make much headway downstream.
French (Sports de pagaie)
bac avant [correct]
DEF: Traversée en déplacement latéral d'un courant de face.