English (Aeroindustry; Air Transport)
ferry range [correct]
CONT: Expected gains [using the General Dynamics forward-swept wing] were 14 per cent better turn rate (four per cent at supersonic speed), 34 per cent better air-to-air range, 26 per cent better air-to-ground range, 17 per cent better ferry range, 34 per cent shorter take-off run, 47 per cent shorter landing run and 73 per cent better landing run on icy runways.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Transport aérien)
distance franchissable en convoyage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gains attendus sont de 14% sur le taux de virage (4% en supersonique), de 34% sur le rayon d'action en mission air-air (26% en mission air-sol), de 17% sur la distance franchissable en convoyage, de 34% sur la longueur de roulement au décollage (47% à l'atterrissage, et 73% sur piste verglacée).