English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
fertilizer pellets [correct, plural]; FERT PLTS [correct, plural]
DEF: Pelletized plant nutrients which are typically small, hard and either round and white, or irregular-shaped and pink or red.
CONT: Fertilizer pellets are not considered a hazardous substance; however, there is no visible means of assuring that material resembling fertilizer pellets is not some other contaminant.
OBS: fertilizer pellets; FERT PLTS : term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
granulés d'engrais [correct, masculine noun, plural]; FERT PLTS [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Éléments nutritifs granulés des végétaux qui sont généralement petits, durs et soit ronds et blancs ou de forme irrégulière et roses ou rouges.
CONT: Les granulés d'engrais ne sont pas considérés comme substance dangereuse; il n'y a toutefois aucune façon d'assurer, à l'œil nu, que les matières ressemblant aux granulés d'engrais ne sont pas un contaminant quelconque.
OBS: granulés d'engrais; FERT PLTS : terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.