English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
fertigation [correct]; fertilizer irrigation [correct]; nutritive irrigation [correct]
DEF: A form of trickle irrigation (qv) in which liquid fertilizer is added to the irrigation water and thus fed directly to the plant. Economist, June 25, 1983.
OBS: "Fertigation" is a coined term for fertilization added in sprinkler water. The term is now established in science terminology.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Fumure et amélioration du sol)
irrigation fertilisante [correct, feminine noun]; fertirrigation [correct, feminine noun]; fertigation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apport d'eau enrichie en éléments fertilisants à la culture.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
riego con fertilizante [masculine noun]