English (Botany; Grain Growing)
six-rowed barley [correct, standardized]; six-rows barley [correct]; six-row barley [correct]
DEF: A barley having the three spikelets of each cluster fertile so that the spike is six-rowed.
OBS: six-rowed barley: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales)
orge à six rangs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: H. vulgare hexastichum, l'orge à six rangs [...] elle présente trois épillets fertiles comportant chacun un seul grain par niveau d'insertion ; l'ensemble des grains constitue alors six rangées autour du rachis.
OBS: Le terme «escourgeon» désigne les variétés d'hiver de ce type d'orge.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales)
cebada de seis carreras [correct, feminine noun]; cebada de seis hileras [correct, feminine noun]; cebada hexística [correct, feminine noun]; cebada de seis carreras caballar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cebada [con] seis filas verticales, seis aristas de espiguillas, con torno de espiga hexagonal [...] tres espiguillas fértiles.