English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
lowland [correct]
DEF: Land that is low with respect to the neighboring country: a low or level country.
CONT: ... The people living in the malaria-free and fertile Andes have not been anxious to invade the Colombian lowlands, where malaria flourishes.
OBS: lowland: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: lowland: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
basse terre [feminine noun]; plaine basse [feminine noun]
OBS: basse terre; plaine basse : généralement au pluriel.
OBS: basse terre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
llanura [correct, feminine noun]; llanada [feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie extensa de la corteza terrestre, sin elevaciones notables, en general situada a poca altura sobre el nivel del mar.