English (Atomic Physics)
fertile [correct, standardized]
DEF: Of a material : containing one or more fertile nuclides. [Definition standardized by ISO].
OBS: fertile material : In nuclear technology, any substance which is not capable of sustaining a chain reaction but which can be converted into a fissionable material in a nuclear reactor. Uranium 238(which can be converted to plutonium 239) and thorium 232(which can be converted to uranium 233) are fertile materials.
OBS: fertile : term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
fertile [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie une matière contenant un ou plusieurs nucléides fertiles. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: fertile : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física atómica)
fértil [correct]
DEF: En atomística, [dícese de un] material no fisionable por sí mismo, pero que en un reactor puede ser transformado en un material fisionable, por un proceso nuclear.