English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Landscape Architecture)
fruit tree [correct]; fruit-bearing tree [correct]
DEF: A tree that bears edible fruit.
CONT: The most obvious use of a fruit-bearing tree is of course the consumption of the fruit. The medlar can be eaten raw, but only once it is bletted. Fruit is picked in late autumn and at that stage it is still very hard and greenish-yellow in color.
OBS: Note that the term "fruit-bearing tree" is sometimes used to distinguish a fertile tree from a sterile one.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Architecture paysagère)
arbre fruitier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'allée où ils pénétrèrent était ombragée d'arbres fruitiers, qui pliaient sous le poids de leurs fruits mûrs. [...] Là, chaque arbre fruitier était représenté par ses deux meilleures essences; il y avait des abricotiers avec des fruits à amande douce et des fruits à amande amère; il y avait même des abricotiers du Khorassan; des pruniers aux fruits couleur des lèvres belles; des mirabelles douces à enchanter; des figues rouges, des figues blanches et des figues vertes, d'un aspect admirable.
Spanish (Fruticultura; Arquitectura paisajista)
árbol frutal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Árbol que produce fruta.