English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
pebble bed reactor [correct, standardized]; PBR [correct]; pebble-bed reactor [correct]
DEF: A reactor in which some or all of the materials(e. g. fuel, fertile material, moderator) are in the form of a stationary bed of small balls(i. e. pebbles) in contact with each other.
OBS: pebble bed reactor: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: pebble-bed reactor: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur à lit de boulets [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réacteur à boulets [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réacteur dans lequel tout ou partie des matériaux (c’est-à-dire combustible, matière fertile, modérateur) se trouvent sous forme d’un lit stationnaire de petites boules en contact les unes avec les autres.
OBS: réacteur à lit de boulets : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: réacteur à lit de boulets : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.