English (Ecology (General))
decomposing vegetation [correct]
CONT: Minerals deposited by glaciers blended with decomposing vegetation to form fertile soils—ideal for farming.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
végétation en décomposition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les minéraux déposés par les glaciers se sont mélangés à la végétation en décomposition pour donner un terreau fertile idéal pour l'exploitation agricole.