English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
breeder element [correct, standardized]
DEF: Smallest structurally discrete part of a breeder reactor that has fertile material as its principal constituent.
OBS: breeder element: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
élément fertile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composant le plus petit d'un réacteur surrégénérateur dont le constituant principal est de la matière fertile.
OBS: élément fertile : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.