English (Genetics)
allotetraploidy [correct]
CONT: Allotetraploids form when diploid gametes from different species fuse. Allotetraploidy is much more common than autotetraploidy and the individuals are usually fertile because if the two sets of parental chromosomes are sufficiently different they form 2n sets of bivalents rather than n sets of tetravalents. The bivalents, of course, are capable of ordinary meiosis, while the tetravalents will likely segregate irregularly. So allotetraploids usually behave at the chromosome level as if they were diploids even though at the genic level they are tetraploid for most loci.
French (Génétique)
allotétraploïdie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de tétraploïdie mettant en jeu quatre génomes de base différents.