English (Agriculture - General)
Barani [correct, adjective]
CONT: Barani is translated as "Land dependent on rainfall for cultivation". The Pakistanis who live on Barani lands, in the North West Frontier and Punjab provinces, scratch out a precarious existence on the inconsistent rains and an eroding, not particularly fertile land base.
CONT: The goal of this program, ..., is to increase production by Barani farmers through the development and dissemination of tested agricultural techniques.
French (Agriculture - Généralités)
barani [adjective]
CONT: Le terme "barani" signifie "terre dont la culture est fonction des pluies." Les Pakistanais qui vivent sur les terres barani, dans les provinces de la Frontière du Nord-Ouest et du Pendjab, subsistent tant bien que mal sur un sol en érosion qui n'est pas particulièrement fertile, à la merci de pluies irrégulières.