English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
fertile material [correct]
DEF: A material, which is not itself fissile (fissionable by thermal neutrons), that can be converted into a fissile material by irradiation in a reactor.
OBS: There are two basic fertile materials : uranium-238 and thorium-232. When these fertile materials capture neutrons, they are converted into fissile plutonium-239 and uranium-233, respectively.
French (Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
matériau fertile [correct]
DEF: [...] matériau qui, en présence des neutrons qui sont libérés par la combustion de l'autre matériau, se transforme à son tour en matériau fissile.