English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
fertile material [correct]
DEF: Material which in itself is not fissile (fissionable) but which, in a reactor, may be transformed into fissile (fissionable) material through a nuclear transformation.
DEF: Material containing one or more fertile nuclides. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
DEF: Isotopes capable of being readily transformed, directly or indirectly, into fissionable material by the absorption of neutrons, particularly uranium-238 and thorium-232 ...
OBS: Sometimes called "source material" or "breeder material."
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
matière fertile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière contenant un ou plusieurs nucléides fertiles. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Un nucléide est considéré comme fertile s'il est capable d'être transformé directement ou indirectement en nucléide fissile, par capture de neutrons. Le thorium 232 et l'uranium 238 sont des matières fertiles.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear)
material fértil [correct, masculine noun]; materia fértil [feminine noun]
DEF: En tecnología nuclear, sustancia que no es capaz de mantener una reacción en cadena, pero que puede convertirse en materia fisionable en un reactor nuclear.
CONT: Un nucleido se considera fértil si es capaz de ser transformado, directa o indirectamente, en nucleido fisible, mediante la captura de neutrones. El torio 232 y el uranio 238 son materiales fértiles.