English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
balanced fertilization [correct]
CONT: Crops need many essential nutrients for optimum growth, yield and quality. Nitrogen (N), phosphorus (P), potassium (K), sulphur and zinc are some of the essential plant nutrients... Application of plant nutrients in optimum ratio and adequate amounts is called "balanced fertilization".
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
fertilisation équilibrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les plantes d'intérieur apprécient une fertilisation équilibrée de février/mars à septembre/octobre pour favoriser la production d'un beau feuillage. Un engrais soluble tout usage, comme du 20-20-20, est tout indiqué.