English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Aquaculture)
fertilization rate [correct]
DEF: The percentage of eggs that [have developed into new individuals by uniting a male reproductive cell or sperm].
CONT: The second experiment examined the effect of various sperm-to-egg ratios on fertilization rate. Pooled samples of eggs were fertilized with pooled samples of sperm at various ratios ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Aquaculture)
taux de fécondation [correct, masculine noun]