English (Embryology; Animal Reproduction; Marine Biology)
fertilize [correct]
DEF: Cause an egg to develop a new individual by uniting a male reproductive cell or sperm.
French (Embryologie; Reproduction des animaux; Biologie marine)
féconder [correct]