English (Fatty Substances (Food))
camelina oil [correct]
CONT: Camelina sativa can be successfully produced in Ireland with high yields being obtained, in addition, oil yields from Camelina seed are similar to those from rape seed. Camelina oil can be produced at a significantly lower cost than rape oil because of its lower fertiliser and pesticide requirements. The high iodine value of Camelina biodiesel rules out the possibility of using it alone or even as the major constituent of a biodiesel blend. However, its use as a minor constituent of a blend is still advantageous because of its low viscosity and its reduced cost.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
huile de cameline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'huile de cameline est [...] très stable, du fait de sa teneur élevée en tocophérols. Elle est également riche en phytostérols et sa composition est régulière.