English (Soil Science; Plant and Crop Production; Ecology (General))
edaphic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to the influence of soil upon organisms growing in or on it.
CONT: This requires a thorough understanding of the underlying climatic, edaphic and socio-economic factors involved in determining and controlling the process of soil fertility regeneration.
French (Science du sol; Cultures (Agriculture); Écologie (Généralités))
édaphique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui a trait aux relations existant entre les sols et les plantes qui y croissent.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Producción vegetal; Ecología (Generalidades))
edáfico [correct, adjective]
DEF: Correspondiente al suelo, especialmente en lo que respecta a las plantas.