English (Reproduction (Medicine); Animal Reproduction)
reproductive medicine [correct]
DEF: A medical-surgical specialty concerned with the morphology, physiology, biochemistry, and pathology of reproduction in man and other animals, and on the biological, medical, and veterinary problems of fertility and lactation.
OBS: It [reproductive medicine] includes ovulation induction, diagnosis of infertility and recurrent pregnancy loss, and assisted reproductive technologies such as embryo transfer, in vitro fertilization, and intra-fallopian transfer of zygotes.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Reproduction des animaux)
médecine de la reproduction [correct, feminine noun]; médecine reproduction [correct, feminine noun]; médecine de la procréation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Spécialité médico-chirurgicale concernant la morphologie, la physiologie, la biochimie et les pathologies de la reproduction chez l'Homme et les autres animaux, ainsi que les problèmes biologiques, médicaux, et vétérinaires de la fertilité et de la lactation.
OBS: [La médecine reproduction] inclut la stimulation ovarienne, le diagnostic de l'infertilité, et les avortements spontanés répétés, ainsi que la reproduction techniquement assistée telle que le transfert d'embryons, la fécondation in-vitro et le transfert intratubaire de zygotes.