English (Birth Rate)
baby bust [correct]; demographic winter [correct]
DEF: A sudden decline in the birth rate.
CONT: The aging of the U. S. population is partly a result of the "baby bust" of the 1970's. Very low levels of fertility persisted during 1977, but the rates have begun to climb slightly.
OBS: 1972, patterned on its antonym BABY BOOM.
French (Natalité)
hiver démographique [correct, masculine noun]; effondrement de la natalité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Baisse de natalité.
CONT: On a donc des raisons de penser que la contraception fait des progrès au Japon; mais il est significatif que, dans un premier temps, il aura fallu quinze à vingt millions d'avortements pour amener l'effondrement souhaité de la natalité.