English (Soil Science; Ecosystems)
fertility gradient [correct]
DEF: Any progressive variation in natural soil fertility across an area of ground.
French (Science du sol; Écosystèmes)
gradient de fertilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute variation progressive de la fertilité naturelle d'un sol dans une aire donnée.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Ecosistemas)
gradiente de fertilidad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variación unitaria de la fertilidad natural en cualquier dirección, a tráves de la superficie del suelo.