English (Genetics; Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
inbred [correct]
DEF: [A] relatively true breeding strain resulting from at least five successive generations of controlled self fertilization or of back-crossing to a recurrent parent with plant selection or its equivalent.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Génétique; Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
autogame [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lignée pure issue d'au moins cinq générations successives auto-fécondées ou du rétrocroisement à un parent récurrent, avec une sélection, ou son équivalent.
OBS: C'est une autofécondation.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Genética; Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
autógama [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Planta] que presenta polinización por polen de la misma flor (autogamia).