English (Aquaculture; Animal Reproduction)
spawning ground [correct]; spawning area [correct]; spawning site [correct]; spawning place [correct]
DEF: A place where animals(such as fish or frogs) go to lay eggs [for fertilization. ]
OBS: spawning ground: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Aquaculture; Reproduction des animaux)
frayère [correct, feminine noun]; aire de fraie [correct, feminine noun]; zone de fraie [correct, feminine noun]; zone de frai [correct, feminine noun]; site de fraie [correct, masculine noun]; lieu de fraie [correct, masculine noun]; emplacement de fraie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone d'un biotope aquatique d'eau douce ou marin qui constitue les lieux de reproduction (fécondation et ponte) d'une espèce [...]
OBS: frayère : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Acuicultura; Reproducción de animales)
desovadero [correct, masculine noun]; frezadero [correct, masculine noun]; lugar de desove [correct, masculine noun]; zona de freza [correct, feminine noun]