English (Bioengineering; Embryology; Genetics)
pressure shock [correct]
DEF: The application of a hydrostatic shock to eggs after fertilization to change the number of chromosomes contained in the cells.
CONT: Pressure shocks are done to obtain triploid animals.
French (Technique biologique; Embryologie; Génétique)
choc de pression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Application d'un choc hydrostatique après la fécondation des œufs pour changer le nombre de chromosomes contenus dans les cellules.
CONT: Un choc de pression est appliqué aux œufs pour provoquer l'apparition d'animaux triploïdes.