English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
ookinete [correct]; travelling vermicule [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Motile vermicule stage of the malaria parasite, following fertilization of the macrogamete and preceding oocyst formation.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
ookinète [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme vermiculaire mobile du parasite du paludisme au cours de son développement chez le moustique, après fécondation du macrogamète et avant formation de l'oocyte.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
oocineto [correct, masculine noun]; ooquineto [correct, masculine noun]