English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
oospore [correct]
CONT: Fertilization results in the formation of a thick-walled sygote, the oospore, for which this phylum [oomycetes] is named.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
oospore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Spore à paroi épaisse qui provient de la reproduction sexuée des champignons Oomycètes et qui les caractérise.
OBS: L'oospore correspond à un stade de repos et peut endurer des conditions de stress.