English (Embryology; Pregnancy)
implantation [correct]; nidation [correct]; ovum implantation [correct]; egg implantation
DEF: Embedding of the blastocyst in the uterine endoemetrium [occurring] six or seven days after fertilization.
OBS: Implantation is the first stage in development of the placenta. In most cases, implantation is preceded by a close interaction of embryonic trophoblast and endometrial epithelial cells that is known as adhesion or attachment ... There are, however, substantial differences among species in the process of implantation, particularly with regard to "invasiveness," or how much the embryo erodes into maternal tissue.
French (Embryologie; Grossesse)
implantation [correct, feminine noun]; nidation [correct, feminine noun]; ovo implantation [correct, feminine noun]; ovo-implantation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Implantation de l'œuf fécondé des mammifères dans la muqueuse utérine.
Spanish (Embriología; Embarazo)
implantación [correct, feminine noun]; nidación [correct, feminine noun]