English (Toxicology; Embryology; Pregnancy)
embryotoxin [correct]
CONT: Embryotoxins are substances that act during pregnancy to cause adverse effects on the developing fetus. These effects may include embryolethality(death of the fertilized egg, the embryo, or the fetus), malformations(teratogenic effects), retarded growth, and postnatal function deficits.
French (Toxicologie; Embryologie; Grossesse)
embryotoxine [correct, feminine noun]; embryotoxique [masculine noun]
DEF: Matière nocive pour l'embryon en développement, à une concentration qui n'a aucun effet indésirable sur la femelle porteuse.
OBS: embryotoxique : terme tiré du Règlement sur les produits contrôlés.
Spanish (Toxicología; Embriología; Embarazo)
embriotoxina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que induce efectos adversos en la progenie en desarrollo [...] entre la concepción y la etapa fetal.