English (Biological Sciences; Zoology; Biotechnology)
ovulation [correct]
DEF: Passage of an oocyte from its follicle to the point where it is fertilized just before the egg is laid.
French (Sciences biologiques; Zoologie; Biotechnologie)
ovulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture du follicule et libération de l'ovocyte (oocyte) mûr, qui passe dans l'oviducte où il sera fécondé.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Zoología; Biotecnología)
ovulación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liberación periódica de óvulos en los mamíferos.