English (Agriculture - General)
synthetic nitrogen fertilizer [correct]
CONT: The main drivers of the emission trend in the Agriculture Sector are the expansion of the beef cattle and swine populations, and increases in the application of synthetic nitrogen fertilizers in the Prairies.
French (Agriculture - Généralités)
engrais azoté de synthèse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principaux facteurs régissant la tendance des émissions dans le secteur Agriculture sont l’augmentation des cheptels bovin et porcin, et des accroissements de l’utilisation d’engrais azotés de synthèse dans les Prairies.