English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
mixed fertilizer [correct]; mixed compound fertilizer [correct]
DEF: Mechanically mixed compound fertilizer.
OBS: Although more specific than "compound fertilizer", "mixed fertilizer" is often used synonymously with "compound fertilizer".
OBS: mixed compound fertilizer : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
engrais composé de mélange [correct]; engrais mélangé [correct, masculine noun]; engrais mixte [correct, masculine noun]; engrais de mélange [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engrais composé qui a été mélangé mécaniquement.
OBS: «Mixed fertilizer» est traduit par «engrais mélangé» dans le Règlement sur les engrais.
OBS: La différence entre "engrais composé" et "engrais mixte" n'est pas toujours faite.
OBS: engrais composé de mélange : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.