English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Environment)
residual phosphorus [correct]; legacy phosphorus [correct]
CONT: However, fertilizer phosphorus added beyond the crop's yearly needs can remain in the soil, and can become more tightly bound to soil than recently added fertilizer. Not much is known about the availability of "residual phosphorus" or "legacy phosphorus" to plants.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Environnement)
phosphore résiduel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, l'engrais phosphaté qui n'est pas absorbé par les plantes au cours de la campagne agricole demeure dans le sol et peut se lier encore plus fortement au sol que l'engrais fraîchement épandu. La disponibilité du «phosphore résiduel» pour les plantes est encore une énigme.