English (Landscape Architecture; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
xeriscaping [correct]
DEF: A technique of landscaping that emphasizes water conservation by using mulch to reduce evaporation and varieties of plants that demand less water.
CONT: The goal of xeriscaping is to build a sustainable garden that helps plants survive dry periods on their own, without heavy reliance on supplemental watering, fertilizer and other maintenance tasks.
French (Architecture paysagère; Floriculture)
xéropaysagisme [correct, masculine noun]; jardinage sans eau [masculine noun]
CONT: Le xéropaysagisme [...] consiste à aménager votre jardin de manière à favoriser des espèces locales ou peu consommatrices d’eau pour cultiver de manière plus naturelle.