English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
fertilizer unit; plant food unit
CONT: To properly calculate manure or fertilizer application rate, it is crucial to understand the units expressed in the laboratory report.... Phosphate is P2O5, which is a fertilizer unit.
OBS: fertilizer unit : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
unité fertilisante [correct, feminine noun]; UF [feminine noun]
DEF: Masse unitaire d'un élément fertilisant sous forme élémentaire ou d'oxyde (N, P ou P2O5, K ou K2).
CONT: Un agriculteur veut cultiver une certaine variété de maïs sur une parcelle de un hectare. [...] Ce céréalier connaît les quantités d'élements minéraux prélevés par la culture de maïs. Les quantités sont exprimées en unité fertilisante ou UF.
OBS: unité fertilisante : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
unidad fertilizante [feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad convencional utilizada para cuantificar los elementos fertilizantes.
OBS: Generalmente, 1 kg de N, P2O5, o K2O, segun la mayoria de legislaciones.