English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
complete fertilizer
DEF: ... any fertilizer which contains the three essential elements, nitrogen, potassium, and phosphorus, in a form available for assimilation.
CONT: Although some phosphate is applied alone, most is used in complete fertilizers, containing nitrogen and potassium as well. (Plant Science, 1987, p. 231).
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
engrais complet [masculine noun]
CONT: Cette exigence a conduit à la réalisation d'engrais composés binaires ou ternaires, pouvant être obtenus par mélange de deux ou trois engrais simples, ou encore par combinaisons chimiques de l'azote, du phosphore et du potassium. (L'Encyclopédie Grolier, Le livre des connaissances, 1989, vol. 5, p. 222).
Spanish (Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
abono ternario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abono con tres elementos nutritivos.