English (Crop Protection)
broadcast treatment [correct]; broadcast application [correct, see observation]; blanket application [correct]; blanket treatment [correct]
DEF: ... uniform application [of pesticides] to an entire area.
OBS: Not to be confused with the other meaning of "broadcast application" :(fertilizer application) which does not have the same French equivalent.
French (Protection des végétaux)
traitement généralisé [correct, masculine noun]; traitement en plein [correct, masculine noun]; traitement en pleine surface [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Application de pesticides effectuée sur toute la surface de la végétation.