English (Natural Construction Materials; Nuclear Waste Materials; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
phosphogypsum [correct]
DEF: A gypsum produced in the manufacture of phosphoric acid and used in cement.
CONT: In the past, the phosphate fertilizer industry was the largest generator of incidental waste in Ontario, producing about 900, 000 cu. m. per year of naturally-contaminated phosphogypsum waste. Phosphogypsum results from the chemical treatment of phosphate rock and contains low concentrations of uranium and radium, which render it unsuitable for unrestricted use.
CONT: Large quantities of impure calcium sulphate (phosphogypsum) are produced in the wet process; small amounts of this are used as a soil conditioner in the U.S.A., but the remainder constitutes a major disposal problem.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Déchets nucléaires; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
phosphogypse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sous-produit de la fabrication de l'acide phosphorique, résultant de l'attaque sulfurique d'un phosphate naturel.
CONT: De vastes quantités de sulfates de calcium impurs (phosphogypse) sont produites par le procédé humide; de petites quantités de ce produit sont directement utilisées comme conditionneur de sol aux États-Unis, mais le reste constitue un important problème d'élimination.
OBS: De structure analogue à celle du gypse naturel, le phosphogypse est valorisé grâce à certains traitements et sert à fabriquer du plâtre, surtout dans les pays n'ayant pas de gypse naturel, comme le Japon.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción naturales; Desechos nucleares; Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
fosfoyeso [masculine noun]; yeso fosfórico [masculine noun]