English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
fine error sensor [correct]
OBS: The FES imagers will provide accurate pointing information to the observation platform by taking ultra-precise pictures of stars, comets and planets. This approach will ensure that the pointing accuracy of the telescope is precise enough to make exact scientific observations on the FUSE mission and to aid in navigating the spacecraft.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
appareil de pointage fin [correct, masculine noun]; système de détection d'erreur fine [masculine noun]