English (Mineralogy)
pyrite [correct]; fool’s gold [correct, see observation, familiar]; fools’ gold [correct, see observation, familiar]; mundic [correct, see observation]; iron pyrite [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A pale-bronze or brass-yellow isometric mineral which has a brilliant metallic luster and crystallizes in cubes, octahedrons, or pyritohedrons.
OBS: Drillers often use "mundic" to designate pyrite.
OBS: Pyrite ... is so often mistaken for gold that it is popularly known as "fools’ gold."
OBS: Chemical formula :FeS2</sub>
French (Minéralogie)
pyrite [correct, feminine noun]; pyrite de fer [feminine noun, less frequent]; or des fous [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système cristallin cubique de couleur jaune se présentant généralement en cubes, octaèdres ou dodécaèdres, dans des filons hydrothermaux et diverses roches.
OBS: La pyrite [...] ressemble à l'or, autrefois on l'appelait «l'or des fous». Elle tire son nom du grec «purithés lithos» qui signifie pierre à feu.
OBS: Une autre variété de même formule, mais appartenant au système orthorhombique, constitue la pyrite blanche ou marcassite.
OBS: Formule chimique : FeS2
Spanish (Mineralogía)
pirita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mineral del grupo de los sulfuros que cristaliza en el sistema cúbico, en cubos de caras estriadas, en octaedros o en pentadodecaedros, formando también agregados masivos.
OBS: Es mineral muy pesado, tiene dureza entre 6 y 7 y presenta color amarillo dorado característico, con brillo metálico.
OBS: Fórmula química: FeS2