English (Mineralogy)
bornite [correct]; erubescite [correct]; peacock ore [see observation]; peacock copper [see observation]; horseflesh ore [see observation, regional]; variegated copper ore; purple copper ore; copper ore pyrite
DEF: A reddish-brown or copper-red rhombohedral mineral, which consists of a sulfide of copper and iron, tarnishing rapidly to iridescent purple or blue when exposed to air.
CONT: Bornite occurs locally in copper-rich zones.
OBS: bornite : ... Its characteristic and colorful tarnish has given rise to the old miner’s term "peacock ore".
OBS: horseflesh ore: Cornish term for bornite.
OBS: Chemical formula : Cu5sub>FeS4</sub>
French (Minéralogie)
bornite [correct, feminine noun]; érubescite [correct, feminine noun]; cuivre panaché [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système rhomboédrique constitué d'un sulfure de fer et de cuivre se présentant en masses compactes dont la couleur varie du rouge cuivre au brun-violet, avec une surface qui s'irise par oxydation (d'où l'ancien nom de «cuivre panaché».)
CONT: De la bornite se rencontre localement dans les secteurs riches en cuivre.
OBS: Étymologie : en l'honneur du minéralogiste autrichien von Born.
OBS: Formule chimique : Cu5FeS4
Spanish (Mineralogía)
bornita [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; erubescita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sulfuro de cobre y hierro [...] que cristaliza en el sistema cúbico.
OBS: Contiene de 65 a 69% de cobre y es una de las menas más importantes de este metal; existe en Chile, Bolivia, Perú, México, España y otros países.
OBS: Fórmula química: Cu5FeS4
OBS: bornita: Nombre en honor de Ignaz van Born, mineralogista austríaco.