English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Field Engineering (Military))
9th Field Engineer Squadron [correct, Canada]; 9 FES [correct, Canada]
OBS: The 9th Field Engineer Squadron and the 3rd Field Engineer Regiment were amalgamated to create the 34 Combat Engineer Regiment (34 CER) on December 18, 2006.
OBS: 9th Field Engineer Squadron; 9 FES : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Génie (Militaire))
9e Escadron du génie [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; 9 EG [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: 9e Escadron du génie : s'écrit 9e Escadron du génie.
OBS: Le 9e Escadron du génie et le 3e Régiment du génie sont fusionnés pour créer le 34e Régiment du génie de combat le 18 décembre 2006.
OBS: 9e Escadron du génie; 9 EG : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Unidades (reserva, Fuerzas armadas); Ingeniería de campaña (Militar))
9.° Escuadrón de Ingeniería [proposal, masculine noun]