English (Military Organization; Field Engineering (Military))
field engineer squadron [correct, officially approved]; FES [correct, officially approved]
OBS: field engineer squadron; FES : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Génie (Militaire))
escadron du génie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: escadron du génie; EG : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.