English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Field Engineering (Military))
48 Field Engineer Squadron [correct]; 48 FES [correct]
OBS: 48 Field Engineer Squadron; 48 FES : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Génie (Militaire))
48e Escadron du génie [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 48 EG [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 48e Escadron du génie : s'écrit 48e Escadron du génie.
OBS: 48e Escadron du génie; 48 EG : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.