English (Small Arms)
firing pin bushing [correct]
DEF: Small hollow cylinder fixed in the standing breech of certain firearms and which contains a separate firing pin and its spring.
OBS: It is used on certain revolvers and top break firearms. It is often threaded and removable with the use of a small pin spanner.
French (Armes légères)
bague de percuteur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit cylindre évidé fixé dans le bouclier de certaines armes à feu et qui contient un percuteur indépendant et son ressort.
OBS: Elle est utilisée sur certains revolvers et armes à feu à bascule. Elle est souvent filetée et amovible à l'aide d'une petite clé à ergots.
OBS: bague de percuteur : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.