English (Nervous System; Human Behaviour)
Hebbian synapse [correct]
CONT: Hebbian synapse : Hebb proposed that a successful synapse is strenghened :"When an axon of cell A is near enough [the synaptic cleft hadn’t yet been seen in 1949] to excite cell B and repeatedly or persistently takes part in firing it, some growth process or metabolic change takes place in one or both cells such that A's efficiency, as one of the cells firing B, is increased.
French (Système nerveux; Comportement humain)
synapse hebbienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ouvrage marquant publié en 1949, intitulé «The Organization of Behaviour» du psychologue de l'Université McGill, Donald O. Hebb, a introduit les concepts de «synapse hebbienne» et d'«assemblage cellulaire», qui sont des concepts fondamentaux en neuroscience computationnelle moderne.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Comportamiento humano)
sinapsis hebbiana [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) la asociación entera puede llegar a estimularse rápidamente al difundirse a toda velocidad las señales excitadoras a través de las sinapsis hebbianas favorecidas.