English (Military Tactics)
fire sac [correct]
CONT: The Russian concept of a fire sac differs from the US concept. The Russian fire sac is an internal position within a main defensive position designed to be entered by the enemy at cost. The fire sac is lined with obstacles and ringed with firing positions. The enemy is drawn into this sac and then destroyed by fire and counterattack.
CONT: The sectors between platoons became fire sacs, large enough for one to one and a half enemy companies ...
French (Tactique militaire)
zone de feux croisés [feminine noun]