English (Weapon Systems)
layer [correct]
CONT: The direct and indirect sighting system and controls are operated by the layer whilst seated, and all controls, including the firing lever, are immediately accessible to him from this position.
OBS: This term is related to the British 105 mm light gun.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
pointeur [masculine noun]
CONT: L'appareil de pointage pour le tir direct et le tir indirect est utilisé par le pointeur assis, qui a toutes les commandes à portée de main, y compris le levier de mise de feu.
OBS: Le terme se rapporte au canon léger britannique de 105 mm.