English (Armour; Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
primary firing position [correct]
OBS: Select firing position primary, alternate, supplement.(Light Armoured Vehicle Gunnery(in-house document of American Army]
French (Arme blindée; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
position de tir principale [correct, feminine noun]