English (Military Training; Armour)
firing position [correct]
CONT: Firing position should be dug in so that the 25mm muzzle is approximatively one foot higher that the target ground level(Light Armoured Vehicle Gunnery(in-house document of American Army).
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Arme blindée)
position de tir [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: position de tir : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Instrucción del personal militar; Fuerzas blindadas)
emplazamiento de tiro [masculine noun]