English (Armour; Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
alternate firing position [correct]
OBS: Select firing position : primary, alternate, supplement(Light Armoured Vehicle Gunnery(in-house document of American Army].
French (Arme blindée; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
position de tir de rechange [correct, feminine noun]