English (Small Arms)
rebounding lock [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Type of firing mechanism wherein the hammer, striker or firing pin retracts slightly to a rest position after striking the primer or firing pin. See also "rebounding firing pin"; "rebounding hammer".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
mécanisme de percussion à rappel commandé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type de mécanisme de mise de feu dans lequel le chien, la masse percutante ou le percuteur se rétracte légèrement au relâchement de la détente. Voir aussi "chien rebondissant'; "mécanisme de percussion rebondissant"; "percuteur rebondissant".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.