English (Weapon Systems)
fire control instrument; fire-control instrument [correct]
CONT: The M17 plotting board is a fire-control instrument that helps in computing firing data by providing the range and direction from the mortar position to the target.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
instrument de réglage de tir [masculine noun]; instrument de commande de tir [proposal, masculine noun]