English (Armour; Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
temporary firing position [correct]
CONT: Select temporary firing positions (Light Armoured Vehicle Gunnery (in-house document of American Army].
French (Arme blindée; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
position de tir temporaire [correct, feminine noun]