English (Small Arms)
premature firing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Firing of a cartridge before the breech or action of the firearm is in the firing position. See "out-of-battery".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
mise de feu prématurée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tir d'une cartouche avant que la culasse ou le mécanisme soit dans la position requise pour le tir. Voir "hors batterie".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.