English (Burners and Steamfitting)
operating control [correct]
DEF: A control, other than a safety control or interlock, to start or regulate burner firing according to load demand and to stop or regulate firing on satisfaction of demand or upon reaching normal temperature or pressure in the appliances being fired. Operating controls may also actuate auxiliary equipment.
OBS: Controls for automatic fuel-burning equipment. ... The controls can be classified as operating controls, limit controls, and interlocks. Operating controls include such things as a primary sensor, secondary sensors, actuators, ignition system, firing rate controls, draft controls, and programmers. ... Operating controls initiate the normal starting and stopping of the burner in response to the primary sensor acting through appropriate actuators. Secondary sensors, secondary actuators, and ignition system are all part of the operating controls systems.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
appareil de réglage [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareils de réglage : Appareils commandant le fonctionnement d'un brûleur en fonction des variations de température (ou de pression) du fluide contrôlé.