English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics); Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
shrinkage [correct]
DEF: The contraction of pottery or porcelain during the process of firing, which varies from 2 to 20 per cent according to the composition of the body.
OBS: Sometimes a copy moulded from an existing piece is revealed as such by its smaller size, which is due to shrinkage.
French (Techniques de la céramique; Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
retraite [correct, feminine noun]; retraite de la pâte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Diminution de volume des pâtes céramiques au séchage et ensuite à la cuisson