English (Weapon Systems)
rate of fire [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RoF [correct, officially approved]; firing rate [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The rate at which a weapon fires or launches munitions. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.]
DEF: The number of rounds fired per weapon per minute. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: rate of fire; RoF; firing rate : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: rate of fire: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
cadence de tir [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cadence à laquelle une arme tire ou lance des munitions. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.]
DEF: Nombre de coups tirés par une arme en une minute. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN et uniformisée par le Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.]
OBS: cadence de tir; CT : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: cadence de tir : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN et uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas)
cadencia de tiro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número de disparos, por arma, por minuto.