English (Blasting Work (Mining))
delay firing [correct]; delay ignition
DEF: The firing of several shots in sequence, at designed intervals of time, usually by means of delay detonators, detonating relays, or sequence switches.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
amorçage à retardement [correct, masculine noun]