English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Glass Manufacturing)
siege [correct]
DEF: The bench running around the inside of the furnace melting chamber upon which the pots or crucibles are set for firing.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fabrication du verre)
siège [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Banc circulaire à l'intérieur de la chambre de fusion du four, sur lequel on pose les pots ou creusets pour la cuisson.