English (Law of the Sea)
verification of flag
DEF: A procedure recognized in international law, by which a ship of war is entitled to chase and stop another vessel when it has reason to suspect that the latter is flying false colors, in order to verify the facts. The warship has to display previously her own national colours, and if necessary to affirm her colors by firing a blank shot known as "informing gun".(BTLUX 79)
French (Droit de la mer)
enquête de pavillon [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure par laquelle un navire de guerre s'assure de la nationalité d'un navire privé par l'examen des papiers de bord de celui-ci.
OBS: Cet examen est destiné à vérifier que le navire contrôlé a droit au pavillon qu'il arbore.