English (Military Training; Small Arms)
fire simulator [correct]
CONT: Deception measures may be used, including electronic deception and the dropping of dummy parachutists and fire simulators.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Armes légères)
simulateur de tir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des mesures de déception peuvent être employées, y compris la déception électronique et le largage de faux parachutistes et de simulateurs de tir.