English (Torpedoes)
torpedo firing system [correct]
DEF: A system that generates and transmits command signals to the torpedo tube and to the torpedo according to the tactical requirements.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Torpilles)
système de lancement de torpilles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Installation qui, selon la situation tactique, permet l'élaboration et la transmission d'ordres au tube et à la torpille.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.