English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
cylinder [correct]
DEF: Cylindrical and rotatable component of a revolver in which chambers are bored to hold cartridges and which combines the functions of magazine, feed system and firing chamber.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
barillet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce cylindrique et rotative d'un revolver, percée de chambres servant à loger des cartouches et jouant le rôle de magasin, de système d'alimentation et de chambre de mise à feu.
OBS: barillet : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
cilindro [correct, masculine noun]; tambor [correct, masculine noun]