English (Weapon Systems)
firing [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Actuation of the firing system.
OBS: firing: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
mise à feu [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Action de déclencher la mise de feu.
OBS: mise à feu : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.