English (Military Strategy; Field Artillery; Target Acquisition)
firing technique [correct]
CONT: A technique that includes the use of hand-and-eye coordination, flash sight picture, quick - five point shooting, and quick fire sighting.
French (Stratégie militaire; Artillerie de campagne; Acquisition d'objectif)
technique de tir [correct, feminine noun]