English (Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage))
scratch blue [correct]
DEF: White saltglazed stoneware with incised inscriptions, stylized flowers, birds, or rouletted patterns filled in with zaffer before firing. It was made between 1724 and 1776 in Staffordshire, and possibly at Liverpool and elsewhere in England. The technique was revived by Doulton in the 1870s, using black and brown pigments instead of blue.
French (Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
scratch-blue [masculine noun]