English (Aeroindustry)
ground gun-firing trial [correct]; ground firing test
CONT: Ground gun-firing trials have already been carried out and Hughes engineers told Interavia that vibration levels at the tip of the slotted flat-plate antenna, if undamped, would reach 400 g.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
essai de tir au sol [masculine noun]
CONT: Des essais de tir au sol ont déjà eu lieu, et les ingénieurs de Hughes ont déclaré à Interavia que s'il n'était pas amorti, le niveau vibratoire de l'antenne radar atteindrait 400 g sur son rebord.