English (Small Arms)
slide breakage [correct]
OBS: The breakage happened, in the case of the M9 pistol, during test firing.
French (Armes légères)
incident de glissière [masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'un incident produit au cours du tir du pistolet M9.