English (Launchers (Astronautics); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
bomb test [correct]
CONT: Firing test of a sub-scale igniter manufactured with the same technology, having a reinforced structure(bomb test) and providing thermal-ablative demonstration of the selected composite materials before the DM firing test.
OBS: P80 igniter test.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de bombe [masculine noun]
CONT: Un essai à feu d'un modèle réduit d'allumeur fabriqué selon la même technologie et doté d'une structure renforcée (essai de bombe) pour confirmer l'effet d'isolation thermique des matériaux composites choisis, avant l'essai à feu du modèle de démonstration DM.