English (Burners and Steamfitting)
intermittent igniter [correct]; intermittent ignitor
DEF: An igniter which is automatically energized each time the main burner is to be fired. Ignition is maintained during the entire period that the main burner is firing.
OBS: Most ignitors for oil burners are continuous ... or intermittent (function only long enough to establish main flame).
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
allumeur intermittent [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) l'allumage automatique (...) peut être: - soit électrique (...) - soit au gaz au moyen d'allumeurs permanents ou intermittents; - soit au combustible liquide (...).