English (Demolition (Military))
self-neutralize [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Action to render the firing device of the mine inoperative, by means of a device integral to the mine, after a predetermined period of time.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Engineers Terminology Working Group.
French (Destruction (Militaire))
autoneutraliser [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: Action, pour une mine, de mettre hors d'état de fonctionner son dispositif de mise de feu au moyen d'un dispositif intégré, après une période de temps prédéterminée.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie.