English (Military Tactics; Weapon Systems)
salvo [correct, noun]
DEF: An instance of firing of many guns or bombs at the same time.
French (Tactique militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
salve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décharge simultanée, feu roulant de plusieurs armes à feu.