English (Demolition (Military); Land Mines; Naval Mines)
passive mine [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A mine whose anticountermining device has been operated preventing the firing mechanism from being actuated. The mine will usually remain passive for a comparatively short time.
OBS: passive mine: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Mines terrestres; Mines marines)
mine passive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mine dont le dispositif antichoc a fonctionné, empêchant le déclenchement de la mise de feu. La mine, le plus souvent, restera passive pendant un temps relativement court.
OBS: mine passive : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar); Minas terrestres; Minas marinas)
mina pasiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mina cuyo dispositivo de contraminado se ha activado evitando que se ponga en funcionamiento el mecanismo de toma de fuego. La mina permanece normalmente en estado pasivo durante un tiempo relativamente corto.