English (Land Forces; Field Artillery; Weapon Systems)
coordinated illumination fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A type of fire in which the firing of illuminating and high-explosive projectiles is coordinated to provide illumination of the target and surrounding area only at the time required for spotting and adjusting the fire.
OBS: coordinated illumination fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: See also continuous illumination fire.
French (Forces terrestres; Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes d'armes)
tir éclairant coordonné [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir dans lequel des projectiles éclairants et à explosifs brisants sont utilisés de façon coordonnée de manière à n'éclairer l'objectif et l'espace avoisinant qu'au moment de l'observation et du réglage du tir.
OBS: tir éclairant coordonné: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: Voir aussi tir éclairant continu.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Artillería de campaña; Sistemas de armas)
fuego de iluminación coordinado [masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de tiro en el que se coordinan los proyectiles de iluminación y los de alto explosivo para iluminar la zona del blanco y sus alrededores solamente el tiempo necesario para observar los impactos o explosiones y poder así ajustar el tiro.