English (Small Arms)
medium machine gun [correct, officially approved]; MMG [correct, officially approved]; medium machine-gun [correct, officially approved]; MMG [correct, officially approved]; MMG
DEF: A tripod mounted and generally water-cooled machine-gun firing rifle-calibre ammunition and capable of sustained long-range fire for long periods of time.
OBS: medium machine gun; MMG: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: medium machine-gun; MMG: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes légères)
mitrailleuse semi-lourde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MSL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mitrailleuse moyenne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MM
DEF: Mitrailleuse montée sur trépied et normalement refroidie par eau, tirant des munitions de fusil et pouvant fournir un tir soutenu à longue portée pendant de longues périodes.
OBS: mitrailleuse semi-lourde : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: mitrailleuse semi-lourde; MSL; mitrailleuse moyenne; MM : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.