English (Archaeology)
archaeomagnetism
DEF: the study of the remnant magnetism of archaeological remains... based on the facts that the magnetic field of the earth is changing continually in direction and intensity and that these changes can leave natural records, as objects of fired clay preserve a stable record of the magnetic field at the time of firing.
French (Archéologie)
archéomagnétisme [masculine noun]
DEF: procédé nouveau de datation de matériel archéologique tel que la céramique (...) En soumettant à une technique spéciale de réchauffement des fragments de briques cuites E. Thellier assisté de sa femme, est parvenu à reconnaître le champ magnétique qui régnait à l'époque (de cuisson).