English (Burners and Steamfitting; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
ignition timing [correct]
DEF: A period of time during which ignition means are on. This provides a means of establishing and stabilizing the flame to ensure proper burning of the fuel when the main burner is firing.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
temps d'allumage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Brûleurs à fuel [...] Temps d'allumage : il correspond à la période pendant laquelle le dispositif d'allumage fonctionne; il comprend en réalité un pré-allumage, l'allumage proprement dit et le post-allumage.