English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Cannons (Aircraft))
gun pod [correct]
DEF: A streamlined often detachable compartment slung under the wings or fuselage of an aircraft and used as a container (as for a jet engine, cargo, or weapons ...
CONT: Each 30 mm gun pod carries ammunition for 6 1/2 seconds firing time.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Canons (aéronefs))
conteneur canon [correct, masculine noun]; nacelle de canon [feminine noun]
CONT: Le système comprend [...] deux cloisons flanquant les conteneurs canons installés sous le fuselage, de façon à retenir le flux chaud des tuyères arrière formant une sorte de coussin participant par effet de sol, à la sustentation au décollage.