English (Burners and Steamfitting)
continuous igniter [correct]; continuous ignitor
DEF: An igniter which is continuously maintained at ignition temperature throughout the time the burner is in service, whether the main burner is firing or not.
OBS: Most ignitors for oil burners are continuous (function continuously while burner is in operation).
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
allumeur permanent [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'allumage automatique [...] peut-être: -soit électrique [...] -soit au gaz au moyen d'allumeurs permanents ou intermittents; -soit au combustible liquide [...]