English (Insurance; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
business partner [correct]
CONT: ... if the firm of accountants is a director or an officer or employee of the company or of any affiliate of the company or is a business partner of any director, officer or employee of the company or of any affiliate of the company.... [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Assurances; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
associé en affaires [correct, masculine noun]