English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Lungs)
oblique fissure of left lung [correct]; oblique fissure of the left lung [correct]; major fissure of the left lung [correct]; greater fissure of the left lung
CONT: The oblique fissure of the left lung is similar in its location to the corresponding fissure of the right side.
OBS: oblique fissure of left lung; fissura obliqua pulmonis sinistri : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poumons)
fissure oblique du poumon gauche [correct, feminine noun]; scissure oblique du poumon gauche [correct, feminine noun]; grande scissure interlobaire du poumon gauche [feminine noun]
OBS: fissure oblique du poumon gauche : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: fissura obliqua pulmonis sinistri : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.