English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Animal Husbandry; Animal Reproduction)
registered animal [correct]; pedigree animal
DEF: One whose parents are not only recorded but the animal itself has also been recorded in the herd, flock, or stud book, and the registration certificate for the animal has already been issued.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Élevage des animaux; Reproduction des animaux)
animal enregistré [correct, masculine noun]; animal à pedigree [masculine noun]