English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Science; Animal Husbandry)
sentinel herd [correct]
DEF: A herd or flock posted explicitly to record the possible occurrence or series of occurrences in a health surveillance program, e. g. a sentinel flock of sheep.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Zootechnie; Élevage des animaux)
troupeau d'alerte [correct, masculine noun]; troupeau avertisseur [correct, masculine noun]; troupeau sentinelle [correct, masculine noun]; troupeau révélateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Troupeau implanté pour avertir des infestations d'insectes, de la progression des maladies dans une région.