English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
flock point [correct, standardized]
DEF: Result of a test conducted under standardized conditions and intended to assess the low-temperature compatibility of certain petroleum products with refrigerant fluids. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: flock point : term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
point de floc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point de floculation [masculine noun]
DEF: Résultat d'un essai effectué dans des conditions normalisées et destiné à apprécier la compatibilité à basse température de certains produits pétroliers avec des fluides frigorigènes. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: point de floc : terme normalisé par l'ISO.