English (Animal Husbandry)
small-flock farming [correct]
OBS: as opposed to large-scale industrial farming
French (Élevage des animaux)
élevage fermier [correct, masculine noun]; exploitation paysanne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: de poules, de dindes, de lapins