English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
textile flock [correct, specific]
CONT: Textile flock consists of very short fibers(wool, cotton, silk, man-made fibers, etc.) obtained as waste during various finishing operations and, in particular, from shearing of velvets. It is also produced by cutting textile filaments, or fibers into very short lengths...
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
tontisse [correct, feminine noun, generic]