English (Birds; Bird Watching (Hobbies))
tail pattern [correct]
CONT: Each species has a characteristic combination of wing bars and tail pattern visible in flight, which aids in field identification; along with their similar but distinctive calls, this helps to maintain contact between members of a flock, which can number many thousand strong.
French (Oiseaux; Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
motif caudal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque espèce présente un arrangement caractéristique de barres alaires et de motif caudal visibles en vol, ce qui facilite l'identification sur le terrain.