English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
staple cut fibre [correct]; chopped fibre [correct]; chopped fiber [correct]
CONT: Flock printing a way of decorating fabric. An adhesive is printed on the fabric and finely chopped fibres are applied all over. These adhere only to the printed areas and are mechanically removed from the other parts of the fabric.
French (Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre coupée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fibre en bourre [feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre textile obtenue par coupe de filaments à longueurs déterminées.
OBS: fibre coupée : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles); Tejidos sintéticos)
fibra cortada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibra corta cortada a partir de un hilo, que no se sostiene unida por ningún medio.
OBS: Las fibras cortadas pueden ser encoladas por la incorporación en polvos para inyección y moldeo.