English (Poultry Production)
brown egg laying hen [correct]; brown egg layer [correct]
CONT: Brown egg laying hens consistently appear on best egg layer lists and can be the backbone of a productive backyard flock, many laying more than 200 eggs per year.
French (Élevage des volailles)
poule pondeuse à œufs roux [correct, feminine noun]; pondeuse d'œufs à coquille rousse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les poules pondeuses d'œufs de consommation, élevées de façon rationnelle dans le monde, appartiennent à deux types génétiques : les Leghorn (pondeuses d'œufs à coquille blanche) et les Rhode Island (pondeuses d'œufs à coquille rousse).