English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Drawing)
air-blasting [correct]
CONT: Flocking : A method of cloth ornamentation in which adhesive is printed or coated on a fabric, and finely chopped fibers are applied all over by means of dusting, air-blasting, or electrostatic attraction.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Techniques industrielles; Dessin)
air forcé [correct, masculine noun]; projection par air forcé [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Flocage : Technique d'ornementation d'étoffe par laquelle un adhésif est appliqué sur l'étoffe entière. Des fibres courtes sont projetées sur le support par saupoudrage, par air forcé ou par attraction électrostatique.