English (Botany)
floccose [adjective]
OBS: Irregularly covered by tufts or flocks of soft hair or wool.
French (Botanique)
floconneux
OBS: Le Petit Robert. Dictionnaire Robert. Paris, 1978. (PEROB). Josserand, Marcel. La description des champignons supérieurs: technique descriptive, vocabulaire raisonné du descripteur. Paul Lechevalier. Paris, 1952. (JOSDE).