English (Mammals)
snow leopard [correct]; ounce [correct]; Uncia uncia [Latin]; Panthera uncia [Latin]
CONT: Found above the tree line and near permanent snow in central Asia's dry mountainous country, the snow leopard has been prized as a hunter's trophy, destroyed as a predator of domestic flocks, and sought as a source of valuable fur.
OBS: The snow leopard is now listed as an endangered species and is legally protected by the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora.
French (Mammifères)
léopard des neiges [correct, masculine noun]; panthère des neiges [correct, feminine noun]; once [correct, feminine noun]; Uncia uncia [Latin]; Panthera uncia [Latin]
CONT: La panthère des neiges, qu'on rencontre dans les régions montagneuses à climat sec du centre de l'Asie, au-dessus de la zone forestière et près des neiges éternelles, a été recherchée comme trophée de chasse, abattue comme prédateur d'animaux domestiques et poursuivie pour la valeur de sa peau.
OBS: La panthère des neiges est maintenant considérée une espèce menacée et elle jouit de la protection que lui assure la Convention sur le commerce international des espèces de faune et de flore sauvages menacées de disparition.