English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography; Glaciology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
bight [correct, noun]; ice bay [correct]; ice bight [correct]; bay [correct, noun]
DEF: An extensive crescent-shaped indentation in the ice edge, formed by either wind or current.
CONT: Bight [is] an indentation in a floe of ice [or in an ice shelf], like a bay, by which name it is sometimes called.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie; Glaciologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
baie [correct, feminine noun]; anse de glace [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] échancrure dans la lisière des glaces, résultant de l'action du vent ou du courant.