English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood control reservoir [correct]; flood-control reservoir [correct]
DEF: A reservoir operating on the principle that it will never be used except for the temporary storage of flood waters which are subsequently released as rapidly as channel conditions would permit.
CONT: In the spring of 1993 a rapid snowmelt and heavy rains caused more scattered floods.... By the end of May many flood-control reservoirs were approaching capacity.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
réservoir de maîtrise des crues [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir pour la maîtrise des crues [masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir utilisé uniquement pour l'emmagasinement temporaire des eaux de crues qui sont par la suite relâchées dès que les conditions du cours d'eau à l'aval le permettent.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
embalse de control de crecidas [masculine noun]
DEF: Embalse que sólo se utiliza para el almacenamiento temporal de aguas de crecida, que son vertidas tan pronto lo permiten las condiciones del cauce aguas abajo.