English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computer Graphics)
visual stimulus [correct]
CONT: The console, with its graphic display and audio channel, is able to inundate the student with a flood of visual and auditory stimuli, literally filling every channel, inlet, passage, and canal leading to the student's brain.
OBS: Plural: visual stimuli.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Infographie)
stimulus visuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les techniques audiovisuelles les plus complexes (cinéma et télévision) jouent conjointement avec les stimuli visuels et avec les stimuli sonores.
OBS: Pluriel : des stimulus, des stimuli.
OBS: stimulus (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).