English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood channel [correct]
DEF: Enlarged stream channel occupied during periods of high water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
chenal de hautes eaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chenal du lit majeur qui ne coule qu'en période de crue.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
cauce mayor [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensanchamiento del cauce que sólo es ocupado en los períodos de crecidas.