English (Petroleum Asphalts; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
flood coat [correct, officially approved]; pour coat [correct]; waterproof pour coat [correct]; top mop [correct]
DEF: The top layer of bitumen, which is poured on the surface of a aggregate-surfaced built-up roof.
CONT: Built-up roofing (BUR) membranes. At one time built-up roofing membranes were almost the only membranes used. They still account for a large part of the roofing market. A BUR membrane is traditionally made by using several layers of roofing felts bonded together with hot bitumen and then covered with a waterproof pour coat.
OBS: flood coat : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Bitumes; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
couche d'étanchéité [correct, feminine noun]; couche de surface [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Couche supérieure de bitume sur une couverture multicouches.
CONT: Membranes multicouches. À une certaine époque, les membranes multicouches étaient presque les seules membranes utilisées. Encore aujourd'hui, elles occupent une part importante du marché de la couverture. Une membrane multicouche est traditionnellement constituée de plusieurs épaisseurs de feutres de couverture liaisonnées par du bitume chaud et recouvertes d'une couche d'étanchéité.
OBS: couche de surface : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).