English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
paint application [correct]; paint coating [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Dipping or flow coating. These processes differ from one another only in the method of paint application. In dipping, the pieces to be coated are immersed bodily in a tank of paint, while in flow coating the articles are passed in front of jets which flood the surface with paint...
OBS: paint coating: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
application de peinture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: application de peinture : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).