English (Environmental Economics; Soil Science; Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Site Development)
reclamation [correct]; land reclamation [correct]; reclamation of soil [correct]
DEF: The operation or process of changing the condition or characteristics of land so that improved utilization can be achieved. This may be accomplished by various means such as irrigation of arid land, drainage of swamp or waterlogged land, protection from flood menace of land constantly subject to overflow.
French (Économie environnementale; Science du sol; Aménagement du territoire; Aménagement du terrain)
bonification [correct, feminine noun]; bonification des terres [correct, feminine noun]; mise en valeur [correct, feminine noun]; mise en valeur des terres [correct, feminine noun]; mise en culture [feminine noun]; restauration des terres [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; défrichement [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme général pour désigner la mise en valeur de terres incultes ou insalubres, l'amélioration du sol, le gain de terrain sur la mer, les travaux d'assainissement et de drainage, d'assèchement et d'irrigation.
DEF: Amélioration du rendement des terres.
OBS: défrichement : ce terme correspond à l'anglais «clearing».
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «réhabilitation» ou «restauration» d'un site (en anglais : «site rehabilitation»), avec «restauration» ou «régénération» d'un sol (en anglais : «land restoration») et avec «remise en végétation» ou «reverdissement» (en anglais : «revegetation»).
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente; Ciencia del suelo; Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo); Preparación del terreno)
bonificación de tierras [correct, feminine noun]