English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood control structure [correct]; flood control works [correct]
DEF: A structure used to control or regulate surface water runoff. The structure includes locks, dams, spillways, floodwalls, levees, revetments, dikes, ect.
OBS: flood control structure : term used by Parks Canada.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ouvrage de défense contre les inondations [correct, masculine noun]; ouvrage de protection contre les crues [correct, masculine noun]; ouvrage de défense contre les crues [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ouvrage de défense contre les crues et ouvrage de protection contre les crues : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.