English (Dams and Causeways)
flood-control dam [correct]; flood control dam
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage d'écrêtement des crues [correct, masculine noun]; barrage pour la protection contre les crues [correct, masculine noun]; barrage de crue [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Presas y calzadas elevadas)
dique contra inundación [masculine noun]