English (Dams and Causeways)
bypass spillway [correct]
CONT: Flood control.(...) Embankments, levees, and bypass spillways are provided in areas where the terrain prohibits the construction of high-level dam structures.
OBS: spillway - A passage in or about a dam or other hydraulic structure for escape of surplus water.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
galerie de déviation
CONT: Surveillance de la mise en place des batardeaux et de l'excavation des galeries de déviation.