English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood control [correct]; flood regulation [correct]
CONT: Flood regulation, by retaining a portion of the flood water until it can be safely released, spreads the flood volume over a longer time and reduces the peak.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
maîtrise des crues [correct, feminine noun]; régulation des crues [correct, feminine noun]; régularisation des crues [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maîtrise des crues de nombreux fleuves doit beaucoup aux barrages écrêteurs de crues. Ces ouvrages retiennent temporairement une partie significative du volume de la crue de façon à limiter l'amplitude de la crue à l'aval.