English (Transport of Water (Water Supply))
conveyance [correct]; water conveyance [correct]
CONT: Canals are generally classified according to use as irrigation, power, flood control, drainage or navigation canals or channels. All but the last type are regarded as water conveyance canals.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
adduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de dériver ou de conduire les eaux d'un lieu vers un autre.