English (Security; Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood warning system [correct]
CONT: Flood forecasting and warning systems are essential components of any flood damage reduction or flood control program, even-or especially-those that rely on expensive dykes and dams.
CONT: Flood forecasting and warning systems will enable officials to quickly alert the public to where the flood is, and when it will reach them.
French (Sécurité; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
système d'annonce de crue [masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes de prévision et d'annonce des crues sont des composantes essentielles de tout programme de réduction des dommages causés par les inondations ou de lutte contre les inondations, même - ou particulièrement - ceux qui se basent sur des digues et des barrages coûteux.
OBS: Sources : Divers dépliants d'Environnement Canada portant sur les inondations.