English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Soil Science)
basin check method; flood control irrigation
OBS: Water flows into level areas, about 0.5 hectare in area, separated by low earthen banks.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Science du sol)
irrigation par submersion contrôlée [feminine noun]
OBS: L'eau s'écoule dans des cuvettes horizontales, de 0,5 ha de superficie environ, séparées par des diguettes en terre.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Ciencia del suelo)
riego por anegación controlada [masculine noun]; riego por sumersión controlada [masculine noun]