English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
flood water spreading
CONT: Flood water spreading is a method that follows numbers of purposes. Some example of these are : to stabilise drifting sand, to control erosion, to develop artificial forestlands, to make changes the environment of the belt zones around desert, to satisfy water requirement, to remove sediment carried by flood-water for changing the bare lands to farm lands, to control ground water quality by preventing the intrusion of saltwater into water bearing aquifer.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
épandage des eaux de crue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Irrigation de surface. [...] L'épandage des eaux de ruissellement ou de crue, qui du fait de la brutalité des précipitations, coulent de façon très temporaire dans les régions à faible pluviosité annuelle, est une forme fruste de submersion, utilisée par l'homme depuis longtemps, dans la vallée du Nil ou la Mésopotamie par exemple.