English (Translation (General))
key player [correct]
CONT: All the key players (the government, the central bank, the parliament) must be committed to the adjustment program.
CONT: ... the [Army Corps of Engineers] remains a key player in flood control.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
principal acteur [correct, masculine noun]; intervenant clé [correct, masculine noun]; principal intervenant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principaux acteurs (gouvernement, banque centrale et parlement) doivent adhérer au programme d'ajustement.