English (Civil Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
multipurpose reservoir [correct]
DEF: A reservoir constructed and equipped to provide storage and release of water for two or more purposes such as flood control, power development, navigation, irrigation, pollution abatement, domestic water supply.
French (Génie civil; Traitement des eaux)
réservoir à buts multiples [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir construit et équipé afin d'emmagasiner et de fournir l'eau pour plusieurs usages : l'irrigation, l'approvisionnement en eau domestique, la production d'énergie, etc.