English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal flood strength [correct]
DEF: The tidal flood current at the time of maximum velocity.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
maximum du flot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant de marée montante au moment de sa vitesse maximale.