English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
maximum probable flood [correct]
DEF: The maximum flood that can reasonably be expected to occur, on a given stream at a selected point, with a known frequency during a designated period or during an infinite period.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
crue maximale probable [correct, feminine noun]; crue maximum probable [feminine noun]
DEF: Plus grande crue qui puisse survenir compte tenu de tous les facteurs conditionnels : géographiques, météorologiques, hydrologiques et géologiques.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
avenida máxima probable [feminine noun]
DEF: Máxima avenida que cabe esperarse teniendo en cuenta todos los factores condicionantes : geográficos, meteorológicos, hidrológicos y de terreno.