English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
macroturbulence [correct]
DEF: Departure in a fluid from a smooth or streamline flow with accompanying sinuosity.
CONT: macroturbulence: Flood flows of great depth and high velocity are characterized by special turbulent flow phenomena that are exceedingly powerful. Macroturbulence phenomena include powerful upward vortices called kolks (intense shocks resulting from sudden pressure change known as cavitation) and powerful roller vortices oriented parallel to flow. These features provide enormous shear stresses and stream power to flood flows.
OBS: flood : A lake, stream, or other body of water that flows over its natural confining boundaries. During a flood, water flows out over land not normally covered with water.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
macroturbulence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grand mouvement tourbillonnaire.