English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood plain [correct]; floodplain [correct]; flood land [correct]
DEF: A plain bordering a river and subject to flooding.
CONT: A flood plain is the relatively flat land beside a lake or river, naturally liable to flooding if any overflow occurs. It is really part of the water's living space, which it uses periodically to stretch and spread out. Floods are most destructive in that part of the flood plain known as the floodway, where the water flows fastest. [Source : A brochure on floods published by Environment Canada. ]
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
plaine inondable [correct, feminine noun]; plaine d'inondation [correct, feminine noun]; périmètre d'inondation [correct, masculine noun]; terre inondable [feminine noun]; champ d'inondation [masculine noun]
DEF: Terre bordant un cours d'eau, faite des sédiments déposés lors de débordements du cours d'eau et sujette à l'inondation au moment de la crue.
CONT: La plaine inondable est cette étendue relativement plate, attenante à un lac ou à une rivière, et susceptible d'être envahie par les eaux de crues. [Source : Dépliant d'Environnement Canada sur les inondations.]
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
plana de inundación [feminine noun]; llanura de inundación [feminine noun]; llanura inundable [feminine noun]; cauce mayor [masculine noun]; zona de inundación [feminine noun]
DEF: Terreno adyacente y casi al mismo nivel que el cauce principal y que se inunda sólo cuando el caudal excede la capacidad máxima de dicho cauce.
OBS: Llanura que se forma por depósito de materiales sólidos transportados por el agua y que sedimentan durante las inundaciones.